Welcome to the Consulate of the Republic of Philippines

SERVICES

Passport

Filipino nationals in Sri Lanka who need to renew or amend their passports, please refer the web site of the Philippine Embassy in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

VISA

Application/ Requirement is attached herewith. Download

FOR TOURISM

  1. Duly perfected visa application form
  2. Passport valid for not less than six(6) months after sojourn in the Philippines and set of photocopies
  3. Proof of Financial capability e.g. Assets/Ownership, proof of tax payment.
  4. Bank Statement of visa applicant or letter/proof of financial support by the sponsor
  5. Round trip Itinerary / Air Line Ticket if Requested
  6. Confirmed hotel accommodation/invitation letter from sponsor (stating address in the Philippines duly authenticated by a notary public in Philippines) and sponsor’s passport copy
  7. For Businessmen: Photocopy of the Business Registration certified by company
  8. For Employees: Certificate of employment
  9. Two copies of 2″ x 2″ recent coloured photographs
  10. Visa fees:
    Single Entry valid for three (3) months- Rs 8,000.00
    Multiple Entry valid for six (6) months- Rs 15,000.00
    Multiple Entry valid for one (1) year-Rs 21,000.00

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR SPECIAL CASES:
For Minor applicants:

  • Birth certificate,
  • Marriage certificate of parents, and
  • Copy of parents’ passports
  • The Letter from the parents confirming that the child is accompanied by them

For applicants married to a Filipino:

  • Invitation letter from the spouse and Notarized by Notary Public in Republic of Philippines.
  • Copy of spouse’s passport
  • Photocopies of the Marriage certificate

FOR SEAMAN

  1. Duly perfected visa application form
  2. Photocopy of the passport and the Seaman’s Book,
  3. Passport valid for not less than six(6) months after sojourn in the Philippines
  4. Letter from the Local and the Foreign agents addressed to the Consulate
  5. Two copies of 2″ x 2″ recent coloured photographs
  6. Letter from Ministry of Ports and Shipping
  7. Travel Itinerary
  8. Visa fee Rs. 5,000.00

FOR BUSINESS PURPOSE

  1. Duly perfected visa application form
  2. Passport valid for not less than six(6) months after sojourn in the Philippines and set of Photocopies
  3. Two copies of 2″ x 2″ recent coloured photographs
  4. Notarized Invitation from the Philippines addressed to the Philippine Consulate and to the applicant
  5. Company letter including purpose of travel to the Philippinesv
  6. Certified Business Registration copies of the applicant and the sponsor
  7. Bank Statement of visa applicant / Company / Sponsor of last four months
  8. Proof of Financial capability e.g. Assets/Ownership, proof of tax payment.
  9. Round trip Itinerary / Return conformed ticket if requested
  10. Confirmed Hotel Accommodation
  11. Visa fees:
    Single Entry valid for three (3) months- Rs 8,000.00
    Multiple Entry valid for six (6) months- Rs 15,000.00
    Multiple Entry valid for one (1) year-Rs 21,000.00

11. FOR HOLDERS OF ORDINARY PASSPORTS TO ATTEND MEETING /SEMINAR AND STUDY TOURS IN THE PHILIPPINES

  1. Duly Perfected visa application form
  2. Passport valid for not less than six(6) months after sojourn in the Philippines and set of photocopies.
  3. Notarized Invitation from the Philippines addressed to the Philippine Consulate and to the applicant
  4. Letter from the Employer
  5. Bank Statement of visa applicant / Company / Sponsor of Last four months
  6. Proof of Financial capability e.g. Assets/Ownership, proof of tax payment
  7. Authenticated Registration of inviting organization
  8. Round trip Itinerary / Return Confirmed Air Ticket if requested
  9. Two copies of 2″ x 2″ recent coloured photographs
  10. Visa fees:
    Single Entry valid for three (3) months- Rs 8,000.00
    Multiple Entry valid for six (6) months- Rs 15,000.00
    Multiple Entry valid for one (1) year-Rs 21,000.00

Registration

BIRTH

It is important for Filipinos abroad to promptly register with the Embassy the birth of a child so that it can be registered with the Office of the Civil Registrar General in Manila.

When a child is born abroad to parents who are both Filipino citizens or to one (1) parent who is a Filipino citizen, i.e. one who has not been naturalized as a citizen of a foreign country, the child’s birth must be immediately reported to the Philippine Embassy, Philippine Honorary Consulates which exercises jurisdiction Over the place of birth (in Bangladesh, Maldives or Sri Lanka).

Ideally, the birth must be reported within twelve (12) months after its occurrence. When the parents neglect to report the birth within twelve (12) months, the birth may, still be recorded upon the determination of the consular officer of satisfactory evidence on the authenticity of the report and the given explanation surrounding the delay in reporting the birth.

Requirements and Steps:

Four (4) original duly accomplished Report of Birth Form should be executed by at least one of the parents or the attending physician or nurse. When the birth is reported in person, the Report of Birth will be sworn to before a consular officer.

If the original Birth Certificate is in other languages, an English translations should be submitted duly authenticated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the respective country of the Birth place.

Child’s Hospital record including time of birth and name of the physician.

Parents’ Marriage Certificate English Translations, there passport copies, Birth Certificates.

Passport Size 4 photograph of child.

Submit 4 sets of Photocopies of each documents.

Processing fee of SL Rs 11,200.00.

A Report of Birth attaching the documents will then be transmitted by the Embassy to the Department of Foreign Affairs in Manila. DFA Manila will then send it to the Office of the Civil Registrar General of the Philippines for registration and recording.

The whole process takes an average of six (6) months, after which you can get your NSO certified Birth Certificate.

Download: Report of Birth Form

DEATH

Death of a Filipino in Sri Lanka, agent should inform to the Consulate and coordinate with the funeral Directors to make arrangements for the Sealing of casket in order to have proper records with the Philippine National Statistics Office. (Expenses should borne by agent) Requirements:

  1. Four (4) original duly accomplished Report of Death form should be executed by next of kin or the attending physician or nurse or their duly designated representative.
  2. The original copy of the Certificate of Death issued by the local health authorities or by the local County Registrar must be presented. The document must be authenticated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Colombo Sri Lanka.
  3. A copy of the Philippine passport of the deceased must be submitted, in order to determine Filipino citizenship. In the absence of the passport, any other form of identification showing Filipino citizenship.
  4. The following other documents required ( Cause of Death/ Inquirer’s Certificate of Death/ Certificate of Embalm / Certificate of Sealing/ Certificate for the removal of dead body from Public Health Department)
  5. Processing fee of SL Rs 11,200.00
  6. A Report of Death will then be transmitted by the Embassy to the Department of Foreign Affairs in Manila. DFA Manila will then send it to the Office of the Civil Registrar General of the Philippines for registration and recording.
  7. The whole process takes an average of six (6) months, after which you can get your NSO certified Death Certificate.

Download: Report of Death form

MARRIAGE

Filipino citizens married outside the Philippines must register the marriage with the Philippine Foreign Service Post (Embassy or Consulate) of the country where the marriage was took place.

Submit a duly accomplished Report of Marriage Form in triplicate,

Please download the form and print in a legal size paper. All data entries should be printed legibly. The wife must indicate her maiden name in all the forms. The contracting parties must provide all the details required in the Report of Marriage Form to avoid unnecessary delays.

If the original Marriage certificate is in other language translation should be submitted duly authenticated by Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the respective country of marriage took place.

Submit the Birth Certificate and photocopies of the passports and amendment pages of the passport of the contracting parties to the marriage (husband and wife).

Singleness Certificate –
Filipino National – National Statistics Office (NSO)
Sri Lankan National – Grama Niladhari
Foreign National – An Affidavit from a Lawyer

If widowed National Statistics Office (NSO) authenticated Death Certificate of deceased husband/wife

If previous Marriage annulled, the (NSO) authenticated and photocopy of the Marriage contract containing the annotated decree of annulment.

If divorced. Authenticated copy of the divorce decree, it is important to note that for a divorce should be the alien spouse.

Passport size 4 (four) photographs each from both parties (separate photos) plain background.

Submit each required document together with four (4) photocopies. The original documents will be returned to the contracting parties after verification/evaluation.

Additional documents may be required when necessary.

The photo should have been taken within the last six (6) months from date of application for Report of Marriage with the person signing on the side or bottom of his/her photo.

Processing fee of SL Rs 11,200.00

A Report of Marriage will then be transmitted by the Embassy to the Department of Foreign Affairs in Manila. DFA Manila will then send it to the Office of the Civil Registrar General of the Philippines for registration and recording.

The whole process takes an average of six (6) months, after which you can get your NSO certified Marriage Certificate.

Download: Report of Marriage Form

OTHER SERVICES

a) RENUNCIATION OF CITIZENSHIP
b) LEGAL


AUTHENTICATION
It is the process of granting legal effect on the following documents which are for use in the Philippines:
- Issued by foreign authorities;
- Executed by the applying person who could not appear in person before a Consular officer at the Embassy

Basic Requirements:
Original document and one (1) photocopy set
[Before bringing the document to the Consulate for authentication, it must be sworn to before a local Notary Public and authenticated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA)]

If document to be authenticated is related to employment, e.g. certificate of employment, company ID, certificate of tax payment, etc., attach to it or present to the Consular officer the following:

- Original or photocopy of passport
- Original or photocopy of work/employment visa
- Original or photocopy of employment contract

• Processing time: Five (5) working days from the date the complete requirements for authentication are submitted
Processing fee: SL Rs 5,600.00 per document

SPECIAL CASE

Guidelines on submission of EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS for authentication

FOR FOREIGN EMPLOYERS HIRING NEW FILIPINO WORKERS

1. Submit to the Philippine Consulate the following documents: a) Duly accomplished Philippine Overseas Employment Administration (POEA) Standard Employment Contract for Skilled Workers, attested by a registered Notary Public

b) Photocopy of the Filipino worker’s passport (page with photo and personal details);

c) Copy of Immigration/Employment approval or Working Visa with original stamp of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA) authentication (If issued in Bengali language, please submit MOFA-authenticated English translation of the visa);

d) Photocopy of employer’s passport with original stamp of MOFA-authentication;

e) Business/Trade license of the company or sponsor with original stamp of MOFA-authentication

f) For applications that will be coursed through a POEA-accredited agency, submit a Special Power of Attorney issued by the employer authorizing the agency to arrange the employment documents of the prospective Filipino worker.

NOTE: Only documents issued by the Sri Lankan Government are required to have MOFA authentication)

2. All documents must be in two (2) sets: 1 original and 1 photocopy

These documents are required by the POEA for Filipinos who are directly hired by foreign employers. Direct hiring, however, is permitted only under certain conditions as general regulations for hiring Filipinos to work abroad require foreign employers to engage the services of duly-licensed Philippine manpower agency which is accredited by the POEA. The list of POEA-accredited agencies can be checked from its website, www.poea.gov.ph.

FOR FILIPINOS WHO HAVE LONG BEEN WORKING IN SRI LANKA (those with proper employment documents and who need to renew their employment contracts)

Submit to the Philippine Consulate a duly accomplished Philippine Overseas Employment Administration (POEA) Standard Employment Contract for Skilled Workers, attested by a registered Notary Public.

This has to be supported with copies of the following documents:

• Employment Visa
• Business/Trade license of the employer
• Employer’s passport
• Employee’s passport


NOTARIZATION/CERTIFICATION

It is the process of granting legal effect on documents which are for use in the Philippines. In this case, the individual executing the document appears in person before a Consular officer at the Consulate.

There is no need to have the documents legalized by a Notary Public before submitting it to the Embassy for notarization/certification. Basic Requirements:

• Personal appearance of the applicant
• Original document and one (1) photocopy
• Presentation of at least two (2) original Government-issued Identification Document showing full name, photo and signature of the applicant (Passport, Driver’s license, Resident card, etc.) as proof of identity – with one (1) set of photocopies of it.
• Processing time: Five (5) working day from the date the complete requirements for authentication are submitted
Processing fee: SL Rs 5,600.00 per document

TRAVEL DOCUMENT

  • A Travel Document is issued to a Filipino citizen who does not have a valid passport, for one reason or another, Loss/Damage and need/wish to return to the Philippines.
  • It allows the bearer a one-way trip back to the Philippines and is valid for only thirty (30) days from the date of issue.
  • It is only issued in critical instances, usually in life or death situations or in case of a deportation order.
  • If the Filipino urgently needs a travel document because of serious emergency, such as critically ill family member, death or abuse by employer, then the particulars of the emergency has to be communicated directly to the Consulate. In case of deportation, the Consulate coordinates with the Embassy in Dhaka, Bangladesh before a travel document is issued.
    Requirements:
  • Affidavit of explanation (indicating the reasons for the need to travel immediately to the Philippines) duly certified by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Colombo, Sri Lanka.
  • Photocopy of old Philippine passport
  • Four (4) identical passport photos size 4.5 cm x 3.5.cm, in color, with plain, white background
  • Travel Document Fee of Rs. 5,600.00 per document


Copyright © 2015 by Consulate of the Republic of Philippine .

Design & Develop by Sha Web Design